ARTE

ARTE

Arte (Association Relative à la Télévision Européenne) is a Franco-German TV network. It describes itself as a European culture channel and aims to promote quality programming especially in areas of culture and the arts. Its facilities are located in Issy-les-Moulineaux near Paris, France, Strasbourg, France (headquarters) and Baden-Baden in Germany.

Because it is an international joint venture (an EEIG), programs cater technically to audiences from both countries. This implies double-titling, opposite-language subtitling and dubbing, hosts speaking both languages alternately and generally two separate audio tracks (available through DVB-T, satellite television and digital cable).

Arte began transmission in 1992, under socialist rule, filling frequencies left unused by the demise of La Cinq, the first French commercial television network (created in 1986). Arte has survived the 1993 transition to a right-wing government in spite of some fears, and quite a number of later changes, too.

Programs are created by Arte France formerly known as La Sept (theoretically La Société d'édition des programmes de télévision, but also a word play, given that the name intuitively means the seventh network and indeed La Sept existed while the fifth network was still La Cinq; it made satellite television programs at the time) and by ARTE Deutschland GmbH, a subsidiary of the two main public German TV networks ARD and ZDF.

In France, in digital broadcast programming is available permanently (on digital cable, digital satellite and digital terrestrial television), but in analog broadcast, over the air only in the evening, as France 5 operates the frequencies during the day.

Arte is more popular in France (market share of about 5%) than in Germany (about 1%), but in Germany it has much more competition.

Arte is also available in Belgium, Austria, Israel, the Netherlands and Switzerland via cable.

Arte has also an on-line radio web site, called Arte Radio.

The Australian Special Broadcasting Service translates many Arte programs into English for broadcast on its own television network and overseas.

Many French-language Arte programs are also broadcast in Canada on the ARTV cable channel, partly owned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (60%), Télé-Québec (25%) and Arte itself (15%).

On 1 July 2008, ARTE began broadcasting in HDTV (720p/50) via DVB-S2 on Astra. ARTE is now the second available 24-hour HDTV channel transmitting via satellite to their German and French audience, next to the German SKY pay TV HDTV channel.

(From Wikipedia. Automatic image. Gender: Company)

Producer:

  • Das Versprechen
    2016, UK release: unknown
  • LenaLove
    2015, UK release: unknown
  • Hotel Nooteboom - Eine Bilderreise ins Land der Worte
    2004, UK release: unknown
  • Paula
    2016, UK release: unknown
  • Milhemet 90 Hadakot
    2015, UK release: unknown
  • Himmlische Prinzessin - Die letzte Mahadevi
    2000, UK release: unknown
  • Overgames
    2016, UK release: unknown
  • Die Kleinen und die Bösen
    2015, UK release: unknown
  • Breathe Umphefumlo
    2015, UK release: unknown
  • Täterätää - Die Kirche bleibt im Dorf 2
    2015, UK release: unknown
  • Wir sind jung. Wir sind stark.
    2014, UK release: unknown
  • Die Einsamkeit des Killers vor dem Schuss
    2014, UK release: unknown
  • Im Krieg
    2014, UK release: unknown
  • Que Caramba Es La Vida
    2014, UK release: unknown
  • Wolfskinder
    2013, UK release: unknown
  • Göttliche lage
    2014, UK release: unknown
  • Jauja
    2013, Argentina, Brazil, Denmark, France, Germany, Mexico, Netherlands, United States, UK release: 10 April 2015
  • Einmal Hans mit scharfer Soße
    2013, UK release: unknown
  • Der blinde Fleck
    2013, UK release: unknown
  • Schwestern
    2013, UK release: unknown
  • Exit Marrakech
    2013, UK release: unknown
  • Hiver nomade
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Fraktus
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Oh Boy!
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Am Himmel der Tag
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Die Kirche bleibt im Dorf
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • This Ain't California
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Cinema Jenin: The Story of a Dream
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • White Elephant (Elefante blanco)
    2012, Argentina, France, Spain, UK release: 26 April 2013
  • Raising Resistance
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Kaddisch für einen Freund
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Was bleibt
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Die Thomaner - Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben
    2012, UK release: unknown
  • Die Unsichtbare
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Empire Me - Der Staat bin ich!
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Mama Africa
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Endlich
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Fenster zum Sommer
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Hotel Lux
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Westwind
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Der Albaner
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Der Mann der über Autos sprang
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Joschka und Herr Fischer
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • V subbotu
    2011, UK release: unknown
  • Was du nicht siehst
    2009, UK release: unknown
  • Mein Glück
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Im Alter von Ellen
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Satte Farben vor Schwarz
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Unter dir die stadt
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • David Wants to Fly
    2010, UK release: unknown
  • Weltstadt
    2008, UK release: unknown
  • Heart Of Fire (Feuerherz (Heart Of Fire))
    2008, Austria, France, Germany, Italy, UK release: 25 September 2009
  • Evet, Ich will!
    2009, UK release: unknown
  • Eyes Wide Open
    2009, France, Germany, Israel, UK release: 14 May 2010
  • Mitte Ende August
    2009, UK release: unknown
  • In Berlin
    2008, UK release: unknown

Colleagues of shooting:

Michael Ballhaus Ciro Cappellari Cine Plus RBB Marie Bäumer Milan Peschel André Hennicke Sebastian Schipper Sebastian Schipper Johann Wolfgang Goethe Sylvester Groth Dani Levy Dani Levy Stefan Kurt Helge Schneider Ulrich Mühe Adriana Altaras Tzahi Grad Ran Danker Ravit Rozen Zohar Strauss Haim Tabakman Merav Doster Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein Israel Film Fund Keshet Broadcasting Tinkerbell Oliver Korittke Heinrich Schafmeister Ingeborg Westphal Lale Yavas Sinan Akkus Sinan Akkus Letekidan Micael Solomie Micael Seble Tilahun Daniel Seyoum Luigi Falorni Gabriele Kister TV-60 Filmproduktion Burkert Bareiss Development Beta Cinema Josef Aichholzer Filmproduktion Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) Florian Bartholomäi Gerdy Zint Karoline Schuch Justus Carrière Christian Klandt Christian Klandt Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen “Konrad Wolf” David Sieveking David Sieveking Mark Waschke Christoph Hochhäusler Christoph Hochhäusler Nicolette Krebitz Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Robert Hunger-Bühler Ulrich Peltzer Heimatfilm Bruno Ganz Senta Berger Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Barnaby Metschurat Carina N. Wiese Leonie Benesch Sophie Heldman Sophie Heldman Felix zu Knyphausen Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion AG Schweizer Fernsehen (SF) unafilm Pandora Filmproduktion Georg Friedrich Jeanne Balibar Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Alexander Scheer Julia Hummer Stefan Stern Eva Löbau Pia Marais Pia Marais Olga Shuvalova Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg Vlad Ivanov Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) Viktor Nemets Sergei Loznitsa Sergei Loznitsa Ma.ja.de. Fiction Kinofilm Lemming Film Ma.Ja.De Filmproduktion Mitteldeutsche Medienförderung (MDM) Sota Cinema Group Frederick Lau Ludwig Trepte Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Bibiana Beglau Alice Dwyer Andreas Patton Wolfgang Fischer Wolfgang Fischer Lichtblick Film- und Fernsehproduktion (II) Stalker Films Vienna Bavaria Pictures Sota Cinema Group Anton Shagin Svetlana Smirnova Stanislav Ryadinskiy V. Guzov Aleksej Demidov Vyacheslav Petkun Aleksandr Mindadze Aleksandr Mindadze Passenger Film Studio Non-Stop Productions Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Katharina Thalbach Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion AG Joschka Fischer Hans Koschnick Peter Grohmann Jonny Klinke Pepe Danquart Pepe Danquart Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (RBB) Schweizer Fernsehen (FS) Quintefilm Burkert Bareiss Development Jessica Schwarz Mark Waschke Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Robert Stadlober Martin Feifel Anna Schudt Nick Baker-Monteys Nick Baker-Monteys Ophir Film Johannes Naber Johannes Naber Christoph Silber Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Stipe Erceg André Hennicke Eva Löbau Nik Xhelilaj Luan Jaha Young-Shin Kim Çun Lajçi Andeta Spahivogli Alexander Steimle Neue Schönhauser Filmproduktion On Film Production Franz Dinda Volker Bruch Das Kleine Fernsehspiel (ZDF) Credofilm Friederike Becht Luise Heyer Hans-Uwe Bauer Robert Thalheim Ilja Haller Susann Schimk Laokoonfilm Jürgen Vogel Volker Einrauch Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) Degeto Film Leander Haußmann Leander Haußmann Thekla Reuten Michael Herbig Bavaria Pictures Alexander Senderovich Valery Grishko Uwe Timm Helmut Dietl Colonia Media Filmproduktions GmbH Nina Hoss Zentropa Entertainments Mark Waschke Lars Eidinger Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) Fritzi Haberlandt Barbara Philipp Hendrik Handloegten Hendrik Handloegten Edith Film Oy Day-for-Night Maria Köpf Filmproduktion Volkan Coskun Matthias Eckert Michaela Fröhling Mohammed Herzog Harald Homberger Katja Dringenberg Katja Dringenberg Christiane Voss Christiane Voss Herbstfilm Produktion Seven Years Film Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg Miriam Makeba Mika Kaurismäki Mika Kaurismäki Starhaus Filmproduktion Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) Marianna Films Yleisradio (YLE) Harry Belafonte Nelson Mandela Hugh Masekela Dorothy Masuka Kathleen Cleaver Don Edkins Millennium Film Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion Caledonia Curry Paul Poet Paul Poet Paul Poet Robert Jelinek John Rinaldi Esperide Ananas Achim Ecker Navigator Film Minotaurus Film Christian Schwochow Christian Schwochow Heide Schwochow Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Dagmar Manzel Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (RBB) Stine Fischer Christensen Ulrich Noethen Sommerhaus Filmproduktionen teamWorx Produktion für Kino und Fernsehen GmbH Berliner Union Film Media Factory Paul Smaczny Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk (MDR) NHK Georg Christoph Biller Günter Atteln Günter Atteln Accentus Music Hans-Christian Schmid Bernd Lange 23/5 Filmproduktion GmbH Corinna Harfouch Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Lars Eidinger Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Sebastian Zimmler Ernst Stotzner Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Ryszard Ronczewski Kida Khodr Ramadan Neil Belakhdar Neil Malik Abdullah Sanam Afrashteh Leo Khasin Leo Khasin Sima Film Nostro Film Berlin Pandora Filmproduktion Dreamer Joint Venture Filmproduction David Bernet David Bernet Bettina Borgfeld Bettina Borgfeld Christin Stoltz Maximage GmbH SRG SSR idée suisse Morena Films Jérémie Renier Canal+ España Martina Gusman Pablo Trapero Pablo Trapero Matanza Cine Ricardo Darín Canal Plus Marcus Vetter Marcus Vetter Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) Aleksei Bakri BoomtownMedia GmbH & Co. Cinephil Filmperspektive GmbH Project Cinema Jenin Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (RBB) Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk (MDR) David Nathan Marten Persiel Marten Persiel Ira Wedel Wildfremd Production GmbH Karoline Eichhorn Peter Jordan ARD Degeto Film Hans Löw Natalia Wörner Rolf Schübel Ulrike Grote Ulrike Grote Fortune Cookie Filmproduktion Aylin Tezel Rundfunk Berlin-Brandenburg (RBB) Henrike von Kuick Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen 'Konrad Wolf' Tómas Lemarquis Godehard Giese Pola Schirin Beck Burkhardt Wunderlich Alinfilmproduktion Osiris Media GmbH Michael Gwisdek Tom Schilling Martin Brambach Inga Birkenfeld Annika Ernst Jan Ole Gerster Jan Ole Gerster Schiwago Film Chromosom Filmproduktion Hessischer Rundfunk (HR) Anna Bederke Corazón International Dorje Film Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) Devid Striesow Lars Jessen Lars Jessen Rocko Schamoni Rocko Schamoni Ingo Haeb Heinz Strunk Heinz Strunk Jacques Palminger Jacques Palminger Piet Fuchs Sebastian Schultz Radio Télévision Suisse (RTS) SRG SSR idée suisse Manuel von Stürler Manuel von Stürler Claude Muret Louise Productions Ulrich Tukur Josef Bierbichler Caroline Link Caroline Link ARD Degeto Film Samuel Schneider Hafsia Herzi Marie-Lou Sellem Desert Flower Filmproduktion Jesper Christensen Südwestrundfunk (SWR) Maria Schrader Ursula Werner Rita Luise Stelling Anna Blomeier Anne Wild Anne Wild Dreamtool Entertainment Benno Fürmann Nicolette Krebitz Heiner Lauterbach Jörg Hartmann Isolde Barth Daniel Harrich Daniel Harrich Ulrich Chaussy Michel Wagner Filmproduktion Norddeutscher Rundfunk (NDR) Siir Eloglu Wüste Filmproduktion Ruth Toma Sesede Terziyan Adnan Maral Demet Gül Idil Üner Buket Alakus Hatice Akyün Viggo Mortensen Ghita Nørby Lisandro Alonso Lisandro Alonso Fabian Casas 4L Bananeira Filmes Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Frank A. Kirsch Ludger Schürholz Heinz Hüppe Ursula Klischan Michael Loeken Michael Loeken Ulrike Franke Ulrike Franke Filmproduktion Loeken Franke Jördis Triebel Hessischer Rundfunk (HR) Zum Goldenen Lamm Filmproduktion Patrick Lorenczat Helena Phil Levin Liam Rick Ostermann Rick Ostermann Flying Moon Filmproduktion Doris Dörrie Doris Dörrie Senator Film Produktion María del Carmen Las Pioneras de Mexico Estrallas de Jalisco Magdalena 'Malena' Berrones RBB Nikolai Vialkowitsch Nikolai Vialkowitsch Looks Parallax Raumprojektion ECPAD Cwmnida Stamm Film S4C Benno Fürmann ZDF/Das kleine Fernsehspiel Mavie Hörbiger HUPE Film- & Fernsehproduktion Wolf Roth Florian Mischa Böder Florian Mischa Böder Clemente Fernandez-Gil Devid Striesow Das Kleine Fernsehspiel (ZDF) Burhan Qurbani Burhan Qurbani Saskia Rosendahl Joel Basman UFA Fiction Trang Le Hong uva Jonas Nay Martin Behnke Karoline Eichhorn ARD Degeto Film Natalia Wörner Ulrike Grote Ulrike Grote Fortune Cookie Filmproduktion Christian Pätzold Julia Nachtmann Giuseppe Giacosa Luigi Illica Film and Music Entertainment (F&ME) Sifiso Lupuzi Zamile Gantana Noluthando Boqwana Mark Dornford-May Advantage Entertainment Martin Ritzenhoff Dorka Gryllus Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Coin Film Emma Bading Pasquale Aleardi Markus Sehr Xao Seffcheque Film i Väst Henrik Norlén Rebecka Josephson Amy Deasismont Sanna Lenken Sanna Lenken Film i Väst Annika Hallin Fortune Cookie Filmproduktion Henrik Norlén Rebecka Josephson Amy Deasismont Sanna Lenken Sanna Lenken Annika Hallin Fortune Cookie Filmproduktion Henrik Norlén Rebecka Josephson Amy Deasismont Sanna Lenken Sanna Lenken Constantin Film Doris Dörrie Doris Dörrie Olga Film GmbH Aya Irizuki Naomi Kamara Moshe Cohen Nami Kamata N/A Lutz Dammbeck Lutz Dammbeck Lutz Dammbeck Filmproduktion Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) Karin Kaper Karin Kaper Dirk Szuszies Dirk Szuszies Inge Sargent Ted Sargent Elfriede Eberhard T. Nguyen Barca Media Production Israel Film Fund Moshe Ivgy Norman Issa Gringo Films Eyal Halfon Eyal Halfon Itay Meirson Christian Schwochow Degeto Film Roxane Duran Stanley Weber Carla Juri Joel Basman Alcatraz Film Stefan Kolditz Stephan Suschke Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) Cees Nooteboom Connie Palmen Max Neumann Rüdiger Safranski Heinz Peter Schwerfel Heinz Peter Schwerfel ZDF/Das kleine Fernsehspiel Emilia Schüle Sina Tkotsch Jannik Schümann Kyra Sophia Kahre Florian Gaag Florian Gaag Rafkin Film Produktion Marcus Vetter Marcus Vetter Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) Filmperspektive GmbH Karin Steinberger Karin Steinberger Jens Söring

Biography for: ARTE Movies on Kiao: 61

DVD & BluRay by ARTE on Amazon
Shakespeare: Twelfth Night (Globe on Screen) [DVD] [2013] [NTSC] Shakespeare: Twelfth Night (Globe on Screen) [DVD] [2013] [NTSC]
OA 1111; OPUS ARTE - BBC - Inghilterra;
by with Mark Rylance, Liam Brennan, Paul Chahidi, John Paul Connolly, Ian Drysdale, published by Opus Arte.
starting from
14,06£
Shakespeare:Merchant Venice [Jonathan Pryce; Rachael Pickup; Daniel Lapaine; Dominic Mafham] [OPUS ARTE: OA1160D] [DVD] Shakespeare:Merchant Venice [Jonathan Pryce; Rachael Pickup; Daniel Lapaine; Dominic Mafham] [OPUS ARTE: OA1160D] [DVD]
by Jonathan Munby, with Jonathan Pryce, Dominic Mafham, Phoebe Pryce, Rachel Pickup, Daniel LaPaine, published by Opus Arte.
starting from
15,95£
The Royal Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty - Tchaikovsky [DVD] [2009] [All Regions] [NTSC] [2010] The Royal Ballet: The Sleeping Beauty - Tchaikovsky [DVD] [2009] [All Regions] [NTSC] [2010]
OA 3107; OPUS ARTE - BBC - Inghilterra; Classica balletti
by Colin Nears, with Barry Wordsworth, Royal Opera House Orchestra, Artists of The Royal Ballet, Viviana Durante, Zoltan Solymosi, published by Opus Arte.
starting from
11,22£
Shakespeare: The Tempest [Shakespeare's Globe on Screen] [DVD] [2014] [NTSC] Shakespeare: The Tempest [Shakespeare's Globe on Screen] [DVD] [2014] [NTSC]
by with Roger Allam, Jason Baughan, Jessie Buckley, Pip Donaghy, Trevor Fox, published by Opus Arte.
starting from
12,50£
Scooby Doo: 13 Spooky Ghosts [DVD] [2016] Scooby Doo: 13 Spooky Ghosts [DVD] [2016]
by with Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Heather North, Susan Blu, Vincent Price, published by Warner Home Video.
starting from
4,04£
Marlowe: Dr Faustus (Globe August 2011) (Charlotte Broom/ Michael Camp/ Matthew Dunster) [Globe on Screen] [DVD] [2013] [NTSC] Marlowe: Dr Faustus (Globe August 2011) (Charlotte Broom/ Michael Camp/ Matthew Dunster) [Globe on Screen] [DVD] [2013] [NTSC]
OA 1083; OPUS ARTE - BBC - Inghilterra;
by Matthew Dunster, with Charlotte Broom, Michael Camp, Richard Clews, Nigel Cooke, Jonathan Cullen, published by Opus Arte.
starting from
14,17£
► Other videos

ARTE's most consulted movies
Eyes Wide Open
Aaron, a respectable butcher in Jerusalem‟s ultra-orthodox Jewish community, is married to Rivka and is a dedicated father of four children. One day, he meets Ezri, a handsome twenty-two year old student, and soon falls in love with him. He then starts to neglect his family and community life, swept a...
Genre: Drama Actors: Tzahi Grad, Ran Danker Release date: 14 May 2010
Heart Of Fire
Genre: Drama Biography War Original title: Feuerherz (Heart Of Fire) Actors: Letekidan Micael, Solomie Micael Release date: 25 September 2009
White Elephant
Genre: Drama Original title: Elefante blanco Actors: Jérémie Renier, Martina Gusman Release date: 26 April 2013

No comment on ARTE


movies.kiao.net All the cinema in video